Is Oatmeal Gluten Free?

Q: Is oatmeal gluten-free, or does it contain gluten? A: Pure oatmeal does not contain gluten. However, most oatmeal brands on the market today are not pure — they contain oats that have been cross-contaminated with a tiny bit of wheat, barley and/or rye. Since those...

Is Rice Gluten Free?

YES – in most cases.  Whether the rice is white, brown, black, basmati, or any other kind, it is USUALLY gluten-free.  Even “glutinous rice” does not contain gluten!!!  However, rice that is flavored or packaged, or rice used in sushi usually has a grain-based...